CAN-DO Strategy List for the Purpose of Development of CALP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI NAOKO  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (00259318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCAN-DO list / CALP / CEFR / learning strategies / CAN-DOリスト / 学習ストラテジー / 指導例 / リテラシー / タスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2011, the Ministry of Education announced a new policy, the Five Proposals and Specific Measures for Developing Proficiency in English. It requires high schools to set the attainment goals in the form of a CAN-DO list. While this policy should be welcomed, there are some problems. The number of descriptors are limited in the educational domain. In particular, there are few descriptors that develop CALP in the bands below B1. In this study, a CAN-DO list was created to develop CALP at the levels of A1, A2, and B1. The validity of the descriptors was verified by a matching exercise. Next, strategies that help accomplish the task were added to the revised CAN-DO list. And the Strategy CAN-DO list was prepared. In 2019, lesson plans based on the Strategy CAN-DO list were prepared. CEFR focuses on five skills such as spoken interaction, spoken production, listening, reading, and writing. Therefore, the lesson plans were designed to develop these five skills at the levels below B1.