A proposal for Chinese learning model based on flipped classroom and Construction of its learning-support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHEN Shumei  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 教授 (50296737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 弘之  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (00194994)
しゃ 錦華  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10257264)
大野 澄雄  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (80256677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反転授業 / アクティブラーニング / 事前学習 / 学習モデル / 学習支援 / Web教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presented a new model for learning Chinese. Flipped classroom is used in the model to ensure that students gain truly practical ability. The study also built a learning-support system to implement the model. We created a curriculum for the learning model and used it to establish a method of designing classes. We prepared contents for self-learning, and set up a Web using those contents to facilitate flipped classroom for Japanese students learning Chinese. Then, we carried out practice of this method in a class in Tokyo University of Technology for one study term. We also designed and constructed a learning management system, and used it to grasp the learning situation before a class. This allows us to revise and improve the system as needed.