Effects of Journal Writing on Novice EFL Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Baba Chiaki  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (50465374)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジャーナルライティング / フィードバック効果 / 教室でのライティング活動 / 動機づけ / 教師によるフィードバック / ピアフィードバック / L2ライティングの正確さ / L2ライティングの流暢さ / 自宅学習習慣 / L2ライティングの流暢さ / スローラーナーのライティング能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novice learners wrote journal assignments in their houses in the spring semester, and in the classroom in the fall semester. Half of them were given teacher feedback only and the rest of them were given both teacher and peer feedback.
The results showed that novice learners tended to write journals in their classroom rather than in their houses. Many of them had not mastered good study habits and never do their homework in their houses. The researcher found that only teacher feedback helped improve novice learners’ English proficiency, while peer feedback improved their motivation for writing journals. Also, teacher comments on both English grammar and content of their journals are needed for novice EFL learners. The comments from the teacher are important for creating rapport between the teacher and the learners.