Developing the solution program of pluriliungal education through foreign language activities and Japanese in elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Saito Eiji  京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 客員研究員 (60162187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 保茂  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257775)
山本 玲子  京都外国語短期大学, キャリア英語科, 准教授 (60637031)
里井 久輝  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70388643)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsことばの教育 / 小学校外国語活動 / ことばの学び / ヘボン式ローマ字 / 複合言語教育 / 教材開発 / 学習シラバス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the soution proguram of plurilingual education through foreing language activities and Japanese in elemenary schools, five steps as follows were taken. 1. The survey was made targetted on elementary school teachers from the viewpoint oflanguage education. 2. Questionnaires on language education were made utilizing 1, which was given to the students at the same school, a cooporator of this study, in order to clarify their problems and needs. 3. Teaching materials such as workbooks for Hepburn style roman letters were developed, and delivered to schools who desired to use. 4. Syllabus for elementary school education combining Japanese and English was developed. 5. The effects of the developed materials were proved by analyzing the results of experimental classes and pre- and post-test against the students.