A Study of the Formulation and Effects of Teaching Methods for Raising Learning Motivation in Arabic Language Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Akiko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (20340466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲見 克典  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70242906)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国語 / 教授法 / 動機づけ / 外国語(中・英・仏・独除く)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an Arabic language teaching program was formulated and conducted to elevate the intrinsic motivation of Arabic learners in Japanese universities. The program’s effects were verified by a questionnaire survey. The reliability and validity of the survey’s scale of Arabic learning motivation were then confirmed. The program was implemented in an Arabic intensive Camp which was held twice; the questionnaire survey was administered each time to the participants. The results suggest that the intrinsic motivation of the participants increased after their camp training, and their amotivation decreased. Their extrinsic motivation ratings indicated no change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行によって、アラビア語学習者の学習動機づけを高めるアラビア語方略プログラムすなわち指導方法・テクニックが提示され、その効果が理論的に実証されたことで、日本のアラビア語教育研究のレベル向上に資することができた。動機づけを高める方略とは、単に動機づけを高める目的だけでなく、アラビア語学力を高める指導の一環としても行われなければならないことから、研究の場のみならず教育現場にも役立つ研究となった。学習者のコミュニケーション力を育成する、意欲的かつ効果的なアラビア語習得が可能になれば、日本社会がアラブ世界の理解とその文化への関心を深めることにつながると考えられる。