A study of Economics graduates' use of English at work: To raise awareness of English learning objectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIRIMURA RYO  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40584090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 裕子  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60216108)
吉村 征洋  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90524471)
廣森 友人  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (30448378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語教育 / ESP / 大学教育 / 学習目的 / 卒業生調査 / 動機づけ / 経済学部 / 目的意識 / 大学英語教育 / 英語使用実態 / 学習動機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To raise students' awareness of English learning objectives in the context of social science colleges, conducted were two rounds of a questionnaire survey of third-year alumni from College of Economics at a major private university. With 125 and 192 responses respectively, the results revealed that about 45 percent currently used English at work in the past year, making a remarkable contrast with a large sample survey claiming that only about 12 percent of adult Japanese use English at work. Also shown was that studying abroad and studying English were the top two of what the respondents thought students should work hard on when in college.