An investigation of brain synchrony between students and their teacher during an EFL lesson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Junior College of Foreign Languages (2016)
Osaka International University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Reiko  京都外国語短期大学, キャリア英語科, 准教授 (60637031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 保茂  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257775)
野澤 孝之  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60370110)
Jeong Hyeonjeong (JEONG Hyeonjeong)  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60549054)
近藤 睦美  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20467533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords同調 / 超小型赤外分光測定装置NIRS / 第二言語習得 / フロー / 超小型近赤外分光測定装置NIRS / 超小型近赤外分光測定装NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was investigated whether synchrony between the teacher and the students during the warm-up activities and during the language learning tasks of an EFL lesson would occur. It was found that the synchrony was present during the warm-up activities and the language tasks; the synchrony of the warm-up activities before the language learning task did not influence the level of synchrony during the language learning tasks; the synchrony during the warm-up activities was greater than that during the language learning tasks; and a higher degree of brain synchronization occurred when more student body movements were observed in the warm-up activities.