Project/Area Number |
26370646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Mieko 甲南大学, 国際言語文化センター, 教授 (50309415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORITA Masami 神戸学院大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (60739217)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ドイツ語 / コミュニカティブ・アプローチ / 教材 / 動機づけ / 自己決定理論 / 外国語学習観 / 教師 / ビリーフ / コミュニカティブな教科書 / 外国語学習動機づけ / 学習環境 / ドイツ語学習者 / ドイツ語教師 / ドイツ語教材 / コミュニカティブア・プローチ / 教師のビリーフ / ドイツ語学習動機づけ / ドイツ語学習者の学習観 / ドイツ語教師研究 / ドイツ語教師の授業観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan’s EFL education has been prioritizing what learners can actively produce in English. Amidst this trend, the study investigated how CLT materials influenced the motivation of Japanese learners of German at a university with respect to their evaluation of the materials and their attitudes towards learning environments. A survey using questionnaires showed that despite positive evaluation of the materials, there was a gradual preference towards the grammar translation method. Student interviews indicated that high school English classes have had a lasting impact on their beliefs of language learning. The study also showed that learning environments in which the basic psychological needs of self-determination theory were satisfied could positively change learner beliefs. Teaching beliefs can greatly affect the learning environment. The study illustrated that irrespective of teachers using the same materials, there were various interaction forms and their arrangements in the classes.