Developing and Connecting Pragmatic EBP Education in Japanese Industry and Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Kazushige  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00368549)
Research Collaborator TSUJI Setsu  武庫川女子大学, 文学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEBP / ESP / 企業英語研修 / 国際ビジネスコミュニケーション / 国際プロジェクトマネジメント / 国際コミュニケーションマネジメント / 言語監査 / BELF / ビジネス英語 / プロジェクトマネジメント / ニーズ分析 / プロジェクトマネジメントのための英語 / 会議英語 / ジャンル分析 / プロジェクトマネジメント英語 / ビジネス会議英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following study, attending to EBP (English for Business Purposes) in the Japanese context, explores the degree to which corporate English programs meet the demands of business. Specifically, the study draws upon interviews with a diverse array of sources, including international project members at corporations, business persons engaged in the planning of corporate English programs, and language school managers, whose role includes the development English programs for corporations. These interviews reveal unique problems and challenges corresponding with the positions and perspectives of the interviewees. In addition, grounded in the qualitative analysis, the study also examines collected data related to how to better tailor university curricula and objectives in English education to the needs of business in Japan.