Construction of a Theoretical Framework for Collaborative Learning Activities through an Oral Presentation and Performance (OPP) Event and Examination of Its Pedagogical Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mikuma Yoshifumi  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 教授 (10239212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 千秋  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60176526)
二五 義博  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (60648658)
三宅 美鈴  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (50352034)
山中 英理子  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30280168)
吉本 和弘  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90210773)
堀部 秀雄  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30238802)
平本 哲嗣  安田女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70280229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオーラル・ブレゼンテーション / パフォーマンス / 学習論 / 指導法 / 協働学習 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 祭り / オーラル・プレゼンテーション / 英語学習 / 実践的質的研究 / アクティブラーニング / 祭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the pedagogical effects of the Oral Presentation & Performance (OPP) and thereby to construct a theoretical model for the collaborative learning occurring there, we conducted a questionnaire survey with the students participating in the 2014 OPP. This led to a presentation at a domestic convention in 2015, which contained a hypothetical model which explains OPP’s pedagogical effects. We proceeded to use semi-structured interviews with 12 of the participants of 2015’s OPP for the purpose of exploring the validity of the model. We have concluded that the OPP’s pedagogical effects are solid and the results of the research were presented at an overseas international convention. We have also been successful in proposing a style of conducting the event using recording equipment that provides a resource for future use.