A study of classroom discourse in interactive English classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Hirofumi  福岡女学院大学, 国際キャリア学部, 教授 (10249625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高谷 建廷  福岡女学院大学, 国際キャリア学部, 准教授 (80723121)
大橋 由美  福岡女学院大学, 国際キャリア学部, 教授 (90594101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教室談話 / インタラクション / コミュニカティブ指導法 / インタラクティブな授業 / 英語指導法 / 英語指導効果 / 教師の試み / 学習の反応 / 生徒の反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the characteristics of interactive classroom discourse found in English language classes at primary, secondary and tertiary schools. The study consisted of the analyses of the questionnaires collected from teachers and samples of teacher-student discourse video-recorded in English classes. It was revealed (1) that interactive classrooms function as a place of communications, (2) that the teachers try to activate prior knowledge that students have, and (3) that code-switching occurs effectively between English and Japanese among teachers and students. The study showed that these characteristics were commonly found in interactive classrooms.