EAP to Train Dieticians to Transmit Japanese Food and Food Culture to the World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
TSUDA AKIKO  中村学園大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (30462089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUGUMA Miki  中村学園大学, 短期大学部・食物栄養学科, 教授 (40259669)
YOSHIDA Hiroko  中村学園大学, 短期大学部・食物栄養学科, 准教授 (30321293)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEAP / ESP / CLIL / 栄養士 / 和食 / 食文化 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 食育 / ニーズ分析 / アクティブラーニング / 異文化間教育 / 栄養学 / Teacher's Collaboration / EAP / ESP / 外国語教育 / 教材開発 / CLIL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of creating an English for Academic Purposes program to train students capable of transmitting Japanese food and food culture to the world, I conducted a needs analysis by observing participants of international conferences and students in classes using technical English. The results show that for students to engage in work as dietitians upon graduation at workplaces such as hospitals, nursery schools and businesses, the fostering of intercultural communication skills is essential. It was found that CLIL programs based on collaboration of Japanese English instructors, native English instructors, and subject teachers was suitable for this purpose.