Survey to Promote Autonomus Learning that Makes Use of the Characteristics of Kosen Students in English Vocabulary Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Naomi  木更津工業高等専門学校, 人文学系, 准教授 (00280321)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Takenori
IWASAKI Youichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords語彙学習 / COCET2600 / 自律的な学習 / 繰り返しの学習 / 語彙学習の体系化 / 科目に特化した語彙学習 / 科目を横断した語彙学習 / 高専生の特色 / 語の出現頻度 / プレゼンテーション / 動機づけ / COCEt2600 / 高専生の特徴を生かした英語学習 / Web学習 / リンガポルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey is for Kosen students and focuses on English vocabulary learning using "COCET2600". The results of series of experiments reviealed that repetitive leaning is effective and through the different practices in several subjects, the students'vocabulary learning method changes from temporary learning to repetition learning.
This study also examines the relationship between COCET 2600 and external exams such as TOEIC and Eiken (focused mainly on vocabulary).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内には、国立の高専に加え、都立や市立、私立を合わせると約60近い高専がある。それらの高専に共通しているのは、「即戦力となり、世界で通じる技術者の育成」という目標のもとに、専門の授業や理工系の授業が行われているという点である。英語教育においても、ますますグローバル化する時代において、世界で活躍できる技術者としての基礎的な英語能力の養成を主眼においていることはいうまでもない。さらに、今後アジアの国々におけるKOSENに対しても、本研究の成果が寄与できると考えている。