Applied Studies on Ability of Analyzing English Sounds with Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Kaoru  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00227620)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords母音空間 / 子音特性 / 韻律特徴 / 視覚化 / 国際音声字母 / フォルマント / 視覚 / 英語学習 / 音声特徴 / 2次元 / 発音 / 母音 / 音声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies on visualization of phonetic features have started from those on vowels. Vowel qualities are to be measured with acoustic features of formant one and tow. They roughly correspond to shape of tongues which are main organization to be used for sound production. Contrary to vowels, there is no special ways to visualize consonants, duration or pitch. However, symbols for pronunciation used for description of languages, the standard symbols for pronunciation called international phonetic alphabets (IPA) can be used for learning foreign languages. The author of this study has been trying to introduce IPA in classes. It is very convenient when learners study foreign languages and especially when they are learning several foreign languages.
Visualization of language sounds works as that helps learners to know their own pronunciations. Even they do not have interests to types of sounds that are used for languages all over the world, they do have interest to their own pronunciations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語音声を視覚化し学習に応用する事を主眼とした研究である。音声は目で見る事が難しいが、母音特性を口の開閉と舌の盛り上がった位置の2つの要因により2次元で描写する事により調音特性と音響特性を一致させる事が出来る。日本人英語学習者に音声視覚化による発音指導を行ったところ、音声学の説明に対してあまり興味を示さない学習者が視覚化された自らの発音に大いに関心を持った事から研究が始まった。子音特性や長さや高さの韻律特徴にも対象を広げ言語実験を繰り返し自然な発話の音声特徴を視覚化する事の意義を明確に示す事が出来た。