Construction and Evaluation of Integrated Tablet-Based CALL System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ONO Yuichi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70280352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国語教育 / 無線システム / タブレット端末 / CALL教室 / 授業実験 / Learning Analytics / タブレット / 輻輳化 / オンラインリソース / 反転授業 / CALLシステム構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we constructed a CALL classroom using tablet computers such as iPad, which we expect as a successor to the conventional desktop type CALL classroom, and implemented a lesson model enhancing active learning. In the construction, we built a wireless system, and under the classroom environment where a maximum of 70 tablet computers are connected, we conducted a demonstrative experiment. In the experiment, it has become possible to connect with Learning Management System (LMS), distribute or collect multimedia materials, and view the videos stored on server. Based on the system constructed above, we conducted classes utilizing some functions equipped with the system, such as speech recognition function, video shooting, and reflection activity as a presentation course. In addition, it has become possible to analyze log data collected under the online environment.