Developing a computer- based L2 learning materials designed based on learners' individual factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Takeshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40402242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小張 敬之  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00224303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外国語教育 / 語彙習得 / 多義 / 個人要因 / 情報処理プロセス / 母語 / マルチモダリティ / 句動詞 / CALL / 第二語彙習得 / 多義語 / マルチメディア学習 / イメージ / 第二言語習得 / モバイル・ラーニング / 学習アプリケーション / 語彙学習 / アニメーション / MALL / Individual Factors / Autonomous Learning / Automatization / Vocabulary Acquisition / Writing / Flipped Learning / 情報処理スタイル / 注釈 / イメージ・スキーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study examined the impact of learners' individual factors on computer-assisted second language learning by developing learning materials based on two individual factors: learners' information processing styles and their first languages. Our consecutive studies revealed that the individual factors differentiated their learning effects especially in comprehension of literal senses of the target polysemous prepositions and phrasal verbs whereas the comprehension and production of their metaphorical meanings were enhanced by the applications we developed regardless of their individual factors. The findings demonstrate that cognitive-loaded learning processes were facilitated by multimodal learning materials. A series of our studies have been presented at domestic and international conferences, and publicized as articles in international journals or chapters in a book.