Creating a corpus of English spoken as a lingua franca between Japanese and cultural others: For the future purpose of developing authentic materials for conversation and intercultural training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
BROWN Ivan  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80436774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) エルダトン サイモン  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30512066)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語会話 / 会話分析 / Conversation Analysis / 異文化コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション能力 / 共通語としての英語 / コーパス作成 / 教材開発 / 英語会話コーパス / 日本人英語学習者 / 相互作用能力 / コミュニケーション方略 / 会話方略 / 在日英語母語話者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we collected over 100 hours of audio-visual recording data of English spoken in naturally-occurring intercultural interactions involving Japanese and people of other backgrounds, with a view to creating a searchable corpus. Over 40 hours of data were transcribed in simple format, and over an hour of data was further transcribed in conversation analysis (CA) format. We used CA to identify communicative practices used in concrete contextualized instances. These identified practices included topic management, conversational story-telling, conversational repair, discursive construction of identities, and shifting participation frameworks , through verbal and nonverbal means. It is envisaged that future work can employ the data, analyses and insights gained from this project in creating sociologically, interactionally and linguistically realistic teaching materials for English education in Japan.