The Study of the Semantics of English Prepositions and its Application to Modular-style Teaching Materials
Project/Area Number |
26370660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAZAKI Kazuo 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (40319009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 鉱三 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (20169501)
花崎 美紀 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (80345727)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 認知言語学 / 英語前置詞 / モジュール教材 / 自学自習用教材 / 英語の前置詞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we analyzed various kinds of English prepositions. One of the prepositions we took up is "with." We pointed out that typical English-Japanese dictionaries ended up listing various meanings of "with" in Japanese, which is not satisfactory from an educational poiint of view. We argued instead that the only meanig of "with" is "accompaniment" and that the list of meanings of "with" is actually the various usages of "with." Based on this observation, we created the teaching materials concerning English prepositions including "with" and contributed to the English education in our university.