Database construction of relationships between interpersonal distances and linguistic/nonlinguistic characteristics in English communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Hiroaki  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40221569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白畑 知彦  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50206299)
桐山 伸也  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20345804)
杉山 岳弘  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70293595)
石川 翔吾  静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教 (00626608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語学 / 英語教育学 / 音声言語情報処理 / 画像処理 / マルチモーダル知識データベース / 学習支援システム / 心的態度 / 対人的距離 / マルチモダール知識データベース / 英語コミュニケーション / 共感表現 / 語彙・構文・談話的特徴 / 韻律的特徴 / 身体言語的特徴 / マルチモーダル知識コンテンツ / 敬意・丁寧表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined multimodal aspects of examples involving respect, politeness and empathy used in English communications, and extracted the characteristics of lexicon, sentence and discourse structure, prosody and non-verbal behavior. We also investigated the examples from viewpoint of properties of speaker and hearer, their interpersonal relationships, their physical and psychological distances and their mental attitudes. With the help of information technology, we created a multimodal knowledge database that enables us to search for expressions of respect, politeness and empathy, leading to improvement of English learners’ communicative skills.