Relations between the contents of lessons and vocabulary profiles in German language education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI KATSUMI  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (70232650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉満 たか子  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20403511)
HARTING AXEL  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (80403509)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツ語教育 / 語彙研究 / e-ラーニング / CALL / コンピュータ支援外国語学習 / ブレンデッド型学習 / 語彙学習用教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After conducting a pilot study, we selected 100 basic German verbs, made a multiple choice test, and evaluated the abilities of 523 first-year students. We also conducted a questionnaire on 16 teachers in charge of the German classes, concerning which teaching aspects and extra instructions were considered important in the classes.
The results of analyses showed: (1) the average test scores of the general and the intensive classes were 62.1 and 84.9, respectively, (2) there was no correlation between the coverage rate in the textbook used in each class and the average score of the vocabulary test, (3) with regard to teaching aspects and extra instructions in each lesson, a relatively high positive correlation to the average score was seen in the aspects "to express oneself" and "to pronounce clearly." (4) The average accuracy rate of individual verbs was 0.64, and when the peak of the correct answer rate was taken as a criterion, it could be classified into four characteristic groups.