A study on impromptu speaking proficiency of Japanese learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Junichiro Chino  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (50413753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大湊 佳宏  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (70413755)
峯島 道夫  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10512981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsやり取り / 即興的発話 / スピーキング不安 / 即興性 / 英語教育 / 口頭英語 / つなぎ言葉 / 話すこと / spoken English / oral communication / speaking skill / speaking anxiety / communication strategy / spontaneous speaking / impromptu speech / spoken language / 音声言語 / 話し言葉コーパス / 学習者コーパス / スピーキング / 口語英文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly investigated the linguistic characteristics and psychological states of Japanese students when they were speaking English. The results of the corpus-based analysis showed that Japanese university students did not completely utilize time-gaining discourse markers and that their speech exhibited longer and more frequent silent pauses than did overseas students’ speech. Moreover, the qualitative study revealed that the participants, who were university students with relatively high overall English proficiency, had some degree of anxiety regarding impromptu speaking.