Language apps for mobile learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Daniels Paul  高知工科大学, 共通教育教室, 教授 (50307245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊井 信弘  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (00248999)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモバイル / 言語学習 / スピーキング / 評価 / mobile / language / learning / speaking / CALL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this three-year study, a set of mobile language learning apps aimed at improving speaking skills was developed and evaluated by the researchers. The apps were designed to capture images, audio and video from a mobile device and to display this media on a secure Moodle course page. Learners benefited from the integrated self, peer and instructor feedback functions embedded in the software. A computerized scoring of speech algorithm was also developed and tested using speech samples from learners. Both quantitative and qualitative data was gathered to determine to what extent the apps aided in the quality and quantity of oral production, in the reduction of learner anxiety, and in the improvement of communicative competence.