Creating an extensive reading program incorporating cognitive and sociocultural approach and the educational effects of the program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kunitaro  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40320840)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多読 / ICT / 多読プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how the English proficiency can be enhanced through the combination of the cognitive and sociocultural approach to extensive reading. In terms of the cognitive approach, three new learning systems were developed on the Internet as follows: reading for speed and accuracy, spaced repetition system for chunk learning, dictogloss. While learners utilize those systems, they also joined a project named the Interactive Reading Community (IRC) which is based on the sociocultural approach. In order to see the educational benefits, the G-TELP test was given in April and December in 2017. The average score improved from 131.2 to 144.2. Especially, the score on the grammar section was significantly up 11.3 points on average compared with other sections. The difference in the score indicates that the dictogloss helped the learners cultivate how English grammar works while they read one graded reader per week outside the classroom in the IRC project.