Educational Support in Remote Areas for English and Global Understanding through the Use of Cloud and Digital Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
KAWANA Norihito  札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 教授 (50295929)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Jerald Halvorsen  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 教授 (40206347)
OSHIMA Elena  札幌国際大学, 観光ビジネス学科, 講師 (40254734)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育工学 / 教材 / 教育メディア / 多言語 / 遠隔学習 / タブレット端末 / eラーニング / 国際理解 / 英語教育 / 英語 / 国際理解教育 / 遠隔授業 / デジタルタブレット / Facetime / iBooksAuthor / 訪問型授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish methods for English education and support for global understanding in a regional junior high school. This was achieved by utilizing an educational environment equipped with the latest hardware and software. The results are considered successful because it was possible for the learners to study English and gain knowledge of global understanding, not only by a face-to-face approach, but also by distance education through the use of WiFi-equipped devices. Additionally, digital tablets enabled the learners to have access to various e-learning content, including original material generated from the research.