Developing an effective ESP curriculum integrating analysis with NIRS for engineering students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOBITA RUMI  足利工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40364492)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI TOSHINORI  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70133642)
MANDAI OSAMU  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10337298)
YUBUNE EIICHI  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70339208)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNIRS / ESP / 教育工学 / 授業設計 / カリキュラム / ATI (適正処遇交互作用) / 脳科学 / 習熟度 / ATI (適正処遇交互作用) / リスニング / 英語カリキュラム / ATI(適正処遇交互作用) / シャドーイング / 英語コミュニケーション / メタ認知ストラテジー / 学習者特性 / 認知心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is developing an effective course design by using analysis with NIRS (near-infrared spectroscopy) for Japanese EFL learners at a technical college from the viewpoint of brain science and educational technology to meet ESP (English for Specific Purposes) curriculum goals: to develop global engineers. NIRS is widely recognized as a practical non-invasive optical technique to detect characteristic of hemoglobin density dynamics response during functional activation of the cerebral cortex. In the field of educational technology, Attitude-Treatment Interaction (ATI) is an important element, so that ATI based experiments have conducted to clarify the preferable combinations of learners’ characteristics, teaching materials and methods by comparing the brain activities of learners in different English proficiency levels. The results showed that using analysis of NIRS for EFL learners could be a very useful method to get an idea to develop effective ESP course.