Project/Area Number |
26370673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Uekusa Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Shuji 植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00531617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 則夫 植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80531615)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | デジタル英語教材 / 外国語活動 / 発達段階 / 記憶 / リスニング力 / 情意 / レミニセンス / 小学校5・6年生 / 効果 / 小学校英語 / 英語教材 / 改良 / インターネット / IDとパスワード / 試用調査 / 基礎研究 / 研究発表 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop English teaching materials for elementary school students to be utilized in current foreign language activities. In order to complete the study, firstly, the curriculum consisting of 18 lessons, which we had previously developed, was revised to improve the learning effect, and then made available through the internet. Secondly, utilizing the new system, we carried out group and individual computerized lessons for the fifth and sixth graders in the neighboring elementary schools, and verified the new materials’learning effect on the learners’memory retention, listening proficiency, and affective reaction. Furthermore, based on the results, the curriculum was developed to a further third stage with an additional 18 lessons composed of new topics, and the contents recorded and saved to a compact disc.