Development of Construction-Based Teaching Materials for English Transitive/Intransitive Verbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017)
Tokyo College of Music (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Owada Kazuharu  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00288036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 英一郎  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (20386733)
上田 倫史  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (30343627)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアニメーション教材 / 英語の動詞 / 自動詞構文 / 他動詞構文 / 英語の自動詞 / 教材開発 / アニメーション動画 / 容認性判断テスト / 動詞のアニメーション / 自動詞 / 他動詞 / 受動文 / 非対格動詞 / 英語の文型 / 英語の構文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two major findings are drawn from this study. First, we found that Japanese university students have not fully acquired some basic verbs that have both transitive and intransitive verbs. This was based on the results of the acceptability judgement task using animation. Second, we created software that makes animation-based teaching materials on constructions of these basic verbs. This software can create multiple choice, composition, and speaking tasks. This software needs to be developed for further use as teaching materials for junior and senior high school students as well.