Effects of interaction-oriented instrucion with videoconferencing on EFL speaking ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IINO Atsushi  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80442169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 秀夫  目白大学, 外国語学部, 特任教授 (90091389)
中村 洋一  清泉女学院短期大学, 国際コミュニケーション科, 教授 (70326809)
籔田 由己子  清泉女学院短期大学, 国際コミュニケーション科, 准教授 (80515958)
藤井 彰子  国際基督教大学, 教養学部 アーツ・サイエンス学科, 准教授 (60365517)
JOHNSON HEATHER  法政大学, 講師 (50726479)
Research Collaborator Dimatula Marvin
Dizon Grace
Dizon Gino
Magat Maria Rosario
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCALL / 共時性コンピュータ媒介コミュニケーション / ウェブ会議 / スピーキング / タスク(ロールプレイ) / CAF分析(複雑さ、正確さ、流暢さ) / 国際的志向性 / 英語習熟度 / eラーニング / ウェブ会議(ビデオ会議) / ロールプレイタスク / WTC / 習熟度 / コンピュータ媒介コミュニケーション(CMC) / 流ちょうさ / 複雑さ / 正確さ / 達成感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find the effects of using videoconferencing (VC) as a tool for foreign language instructions in a year long research study. The research questions focus on the effects of VC on speaking performance.EFL learners in one class in a university in Japan were treated as an experimental group (EG) with weekly VC outside the classroom, and another class were treated as a comparison group (CG) provided with shadowing practice instead of VC. Pre and post measurement results showed improvement in holistic ratings with statistically significant interaction as well as temporal measurement in transcribed speech data. Speaking performance of the EG showed statistically significant progress in fluency and complexity. The results suggest that using VC with role-play tasks develops better speech performance.