An Empirical Study on English Tense and Aspect --- Reconstruction of Verb Concepts and Their Schema and Development of Audiovisual Teaching Material---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Junshin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Chikako  東京純心大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80350528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松谷 明美  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60459261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語教育 / 認知言語学 / 時制・相 / e-learning / 第二言語習得 / 英語の時制・相 / 視聴覚教材 / e-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / 英語時制・相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop audio-visual teaching materials and a teaching method for English Tense and Aspect for Japanese learners of English, while measuring its effect by comparison with a conventional teaching method. The English progressive construction and perfective construction are called ‘aspects.’ Each aspect shows how the situation is perceived in a designated tense. The ultimate acquisition of English aspect is difficult for Japanese learners because verb types differ in their behavior, as well due to L1 transfer from the Japanese verb conjugation‘teiru.’ First, we reviewed the literature on tense and aspect from home and abroad. Then, we developed an audio- visual teaching material for the English progressive and conducted experimental lessons which proved the effectiveness of our material. Based on feedback from the subjects of our study and researchers at overseas academic conferences where we presented our papers, we amended our material.