Development of a Web Application System and Example Sentences Database for Korean Language Learners upon Looking Up Dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Kim Sunmi  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 非常勤講師 (90621847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川越 菜穂子  帝塚山学院大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (40214621)
神谷 健一  大阪工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50388352)
森 真幸  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (90528267)
竹蓋 順子  千葉大学, 高等教育研究機構, 准教授 (00352740)
細谷 行輝  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (90116096)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords授業支援システム / データベース / 韓国語 / 辞書引き支援 / コンピューター支援学習(CALL) / e-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed some tools which can support mainly educators for teaching Korean language in classroom. As a non-major language for students whose mother tongue are Japanese, the first step to learn Korean language is to learn the Hangul letters and takes much time before starting to use dictionaries. Preparing words and phrases for learning beforehand in a spread-sheet-like format can be led to use them for multipurpose, which can be used effectively and efficiently. For example, educators in the classroom setting can project each of them one by one, customized for each lesson in front of the students, and students can learn each of them by themselves using customized learning material. The latter can be treated as a word and phrase list for each student. This is one of the advantages of our tool.