Development of WBT Courses Corresponding to Various Proficiency Levels with the Use of Medically Themed Films
Project/Area Number |
26370684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 映画英語教育 / ESPアプローチ / 習熟度別教育 / 教材開発 / ESP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop WBT (Web-Based Training) materials with the use of medically themed films and examine their effect on learners. With the ever increasing need for ESP, the use of medically themed films was deemed to have the potential to motivate students in medical-related disciplines further in their studies of both language and their chosen fields. A one-year experiment was conducted in order to examine learners’ evaluation and preferences regarding films used in English classes. The results revealed that more than 70% of the participants preferred learning with medically themed films to learning with generally themed ones, regardless of their proficiency and interest in learning English. This suggested that an ESP approach with the use of medically themed films adequately addresses the needs and preferences of learners. It was also found that the film-based ESP material is effective in improving learners’ listening abilities.