English Writing Education for Elementary School Students: An Analysis using fNIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University (2016)
Kyushu Women's University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO HIDEKO  九州共立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20309735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 和典  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00295007)
夏目 季代久  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30231492)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小学校英語教育 / Phonemic Awareness / fNIRS / 英語文字表記 / なぞり / ライティング / 右脳・左脳 / 小学生英語 / fNIRS / 脳血流賦活 / 文字絵有無 / 両半球 / ブローカー / 脳活動節約 / NIRS / 英語語彙記憶 / 音素認識 / 言語野局在化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain activation was recorded during the elementary school students' English lesson using fNIRS measurement.The results suggest that listening and watching the picture cards with spelling on them was the most effective, spell-tracing was the second most effective, and listening and watching the picture cards without spelling on them was the least effective for six graders. In addition, tracing spelling and sentences is also effective for 3 & 4- graders as well as 6-graders.