Project/Area Number |
26370686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Yonezawa women's junior college |
Principal Investigator |
Kitayama Nagaki 山形県立米沢女子短期大学, 山形県立米沢女子短期大学, 教授 (00214825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬場 景子 日本福祉大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (80424943)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 特別支援 / 小学校外国語活動 / 二次元コード / 特別支援教育 / 二次元ドットコード / 国際情報交流(米国) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2011, teaching English for 5th and 6th graders at Japanese public elementary schools began as a compulsory subject, and the Ministry of Education edited two textbooks called "Eigo Note 1, 2". In 2012, however, the new and revised textbooks "Hi, friends! 1, 2" were published. So, we made an analysis of vocabularies and sentence patters of those two new textbooks. Based on the vocabulary and sentence pattern research, we developed two workbooks for the blind students: “Hello English 1, 2”, one fort the 5th graders and the other for the 6th. Those are self-study workbooks using a touch-pen. The pen contains all the listening materials in the textbooks of "Hi, friends! 1, 2" digitally. We believe those workbooks could help both the blind elementary students to learn English and the teachers to teach English.