Project/Area Number |
26370687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University (2016) College of Nagoya Women's University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimura Ai 岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10290181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武岡 さおり 名古屋女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (10413288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OZAKI Masahiro (前)中部大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50214127)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Web英語教授法 / Web英語教材 / Note Taking / 自律的振り返り学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to be a successful English learner through continuous and active study, it is essential to maintain motivation and a self-directed attitude for learning. In this study, we have constructed a learning environment that consists of both traditional paper-based learning materials and web-learning, and tested its effectiveness through experiments. Based on the results of these experiments, we have contrived a self-directed learning model that connects learning in and outside of classroom. To ensure effectiveness, we carefully chose learning materials that stimulated the learners' interest: not just general topics, but also topics related to the learner's major and excerpts from English literature. Once the learning support system was completed, we used additional experiments to assess the learning model, which helped us further develop the system to be more effective both in the classroom and for reflective learning.