Development and Application of an E-learning System for Language Learning with Handwriting Recognition as its Input Method
Project/Area Number |
26370689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYANA Taichi 岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60214558)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 英語教育 / Eラーニング / 手書き認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the possibility of replacing legacy keyboard with handwriting recognition as an input method of e-learning systems. In order to investigate the characteristics of e-learning system with handwriting input method, a prototype of e-learning system for learning English vocabulary to which handwriting recognition is applied was developed. A series of experiments suggested that, although handwriting recognition can be applied as a better input method especially for elementary learners, the handwriting recognition function that is pre-installed within the OS(Windows) is not efficient enough because of its redundant procedure to complete feeding the data. Then a new e-learning interface with handwriting recognition function was developed, with which learners can 'write and input' letters into the computer more directly. Consequently, this study suggested that handwriting recognition can be a better input method than keyboard for beginners of e-learning.