A Study on Developing English, Chinese and Malay Teaching Materials Based on Communicating in Laboratories of Electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akira  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60154283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 所 哲郎  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10155525)
藤田 一彦  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40249793)
山田 博文  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50283502)
杉山 明  津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60235900)
久保川 晴美  北九州工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70530541)
Research Collaborator Stockwell Michael
Lin Wenjie
A. Zahran M. Khudzari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordseラーニング / 日本語 / 英語 / 中国語 / マレーシア語 / 研究室 / 実験室 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made examples of communicating in laboratories in Japanese, centering on the fields of electronics and information technology. Next, we translated them into English, Chinese and Malay, and described comments on usage, grammar and sentence structures. Then, we made a database of them and created English, Chinese and Malay exercises. Along with reconstructing our existing web server, we developed an environment where the exercises can be used in the form of e-learning.