Demonstrative Research on Nurturing Basic Skills of Global Human Resources via Junior High School and University Collaboration in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Onaka Natsumi  岩手大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (50344627)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEnglish Camp / 中大連携 / グローバル人材育成 / PBL / 英語学習 / コミュニケーション意欲 / 留学生との協働作業 / 異文化理解 / PBL / 国際共修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to analyze a domestic program which serves to nurture skills required for global human resources (GHR), with regard to: 1) Validating the differences of awareness and attitudes between two junior high school student groups―one attending an English Camp with interaction between “native” English speakers and Japanese university students; the other with interaction between international students of diverse language backgrounds and Japanese university students, 2) Validating the differences Japanese university students exhibit between the two cases described in 1) above, while collaboratively planning for and managing the English Camp.
This program sought to assist Japanese participants to improve their willingness to study English and cross-cultural awareness. This research concludes that there is no strong evidence that interaction with “native” English speakers is more effective than non-native speakers of English to nurture basic GHR skills.