Whispering interpretation training material development for business meeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Chikako  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40316782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 稔  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (90507211)
金田 拓  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (10759905)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords通訳 / 社内通訳者 / 実務者会合 / 教材開発 / ウィスパリング通訳 / ビジネス / 英語 / 実務 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research study aimed at developing teaching materials for company meetings involving ‘whispering’ mode of interpreting. Whispering is used often at company meetings for relatively small number of foreign participants listening to speakers in mother tongue of that company. Usually an interpreter ‘whisper’ rendition to foreign participants. In the case of Japan when English speaking foreign visitor speaks in English that is rendered using consecutive interpreting to larger number of Japanese audience but the Japanese reaction is rendered in ‘whispering’ mode. According to hearings conducted as part of this research three industries, namely pharmaceutical, IT and financial industries were identified to have frequent needs for such interpreters. Specific teaching material for each of those three industries were developed with special emphasis on financial industry with full cooperation from IFM in actual business setting.