Project/Area Number |
26370695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
DATE MASAKI 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (30259858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DYLAN JONES 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門, 准教授 (70347946)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 言語知識の手続き化と正確さ / タスク繰り返し / 形式指導 / 形式指導のタイミング / 発話の正確さと流暢さ / 言語知識の手続き化 / 言語知識の正確さ / 発話の正確さ / 発話の流暢さ / 発話時の自己訂正 / 形式指導の形態 / 言語形式に関する知識の手続き化 / 流暢さ / 正確さ / タスク練習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined if the effectiveness of practice using task repetition for improving fluency and accuracy can be facilitated through form instruction given during the practice. It is then found that form instruction during task repetition helps learners notice and make self-correction of erroneous forms during speaking, and furthermore, they can develop proceduraliazation and accuracy. It is also seen the possibility that such effectiveness of form instruction differs depending on when the instruction is given: before or after the first task.