English ability and cognitive change seen in brain images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Chise  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (90352450)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords第二言語習得 / バイリンガルの認知 / Bilingual cognition
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study investigated the effects of second language acquisition on learners' cognition. From psychological experiment it was revealed that there was a cognitive difference between high and low English proficiency groups. From an fMRI study, the results showed that even if the learner's second language proficiency was high, the brain regions responsible for processing second language grammar were different from that of native speakers. Also, it was found that working memory plays an important role for the process of second language grammar.