Developmental interrelationships among reading comprehension ability in English and its components: A longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Junko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00220335)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shiotsu Toshihiko  久留米大学, 教授 (00259730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第二言語読解力 / 母語の読解力 / 語彙文法力 / 聴解力 / コンポーネント / 言語処理効率 / 縦断的研究 / 中等教育レベル / 第二言語 / 読解力 / 正書法処理 / 音韻処理 / 読解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study longitudinally investigated components that explain reading comprehension in English as a foreign language among students from grade 9 to 11 who were learning English in Japan. Commonly across all grades, the contribution of linguistic knowledge (vocabulary and grammar) was the largest, followed by listening comprehension and L1 (first language) reading comprehension. However, when indirect effects were considered, the influence of L1 reading comprehension increased. Also, although its effect gradually diminished with the advancement of the year, we observed the influence of L1 writing system on the English word recognition. These results indicate the importance of literacy skills acquired in L1. Regarding the reading rate, the significance of phonological processing, as well as word recognition, was identified.