Assessing the development of foreign language writing skills: Multidimensional analysis of lexicogrammatical features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Sachiko  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 准教授 (60386703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国語教育 / 第二言語ライティング / ジャンル / アカデミックリテラシー / タスク / 第二ライティング / 言語的特徴 / ライティング / 言語的洗練性 / 結束性 / Coh-Metrix / 英語教育 / アカデミックライティング / 語彙力 / Grammatical Metaphor / 学習者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has attempted to investigate how Japanese EFL learners develop their linguistic knowledge as well as their writing abilities as they engage in one-year genre-based courses. The course focused on two types of genres: emails and summaries. The results showed that students were more likely to use diverse lexical resources in two pieces of writing at the end of the course, which had a positive impact on the reader. On the other hand, the quality of students' writing and their language choices was affected by genre differences. While syntactically more complex texts (i.e., lexically less dense texts) were highly evaluated by the reader in emails, lexically more dense texts texts (i.e., syntactically less complex texts) were highly evaluated by the reader in summaries. The results imply that, as Norris and Ortega (2009) noted, it would be advisable to employ measurement practices that engage with the construct reality of multidimensionality.