Effects of word order and cognitive load on sentence planning in L2 English utterances:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Tomohiko  大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60136025)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英文のプラニング / 言語産出 / 認知負荷 / 語順 / 英語動詞の役割 / 心理言語学 / 英語教育 / 動詞のプラニング / 英語のスピーキング / 英語による絵描写 / 文のプラニング / 日英語の語順 / 絵の描写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study, by using picture description tasks, investigated how L2 speakers of English planned and produced elements of a sentence, i.e., the subject, verb, object, and adjunct. A series of experiments were conducted to examine (1) the effects of word order in a sentence, particularly the role of the verb in producing an English sentence, and (2) the effect of cognitive load (tense of a verb) on planning of a sentence.
The results revealed that the role of the verb in sentence planning varied depending on the number of functional choices which an element around the verb had (e.g., bed functions as an object as in buy the bed, and as an adjunct as in sleep in the bed). The results suggest that learners should be given a chance to practice using different types of verb (transitive, intransitive, or be) in a single task. The effect of cognitive load (tense) was found to be very strong in producing a sentence.