Project/Area Number |
26370700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 隆子 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60448701)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAYAMA MINEHARU オハイオ州立大学, 東アジア言語文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 応答ストラテジー / 省略分裂文 / フォーカス語句 / 虚辞代名詞 / 非顕示代名詞 / 第二言語習得 / 母語転移 / 応答挿入文 / 母語の転移 / 日本語学習 / 応答学習 / 虚辞代名詞主語 / 英語母語話者 / 中国語母語話者 / 統語-談話インターフェイス / 明示的指導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was three-fold: (a)To predict difficulties L2 learners face in acquiring answering strategies (AS)from Japanese-English comparative perspectives, (b)to conduct bidirectional experiments on the acquisition of AS by English-speaking learners of Japanese and Japanese-speaking learners of English, and (c) to investigate the effects of explicit instructions on the learning of AS in L2 acquisition. The results of our experiments showed a relatively strong L1 transfer effect in both learner groups, namely, the uses of focus phrases in-situ in L2 Japanese and reduced cleft constructions in L2 English. The effects of our preliminary instruction were affirmative in helping the L2 learners gain access to available AS readily in the target language even though the length of teaching was short. Given these results, the study emphasized the importance of teaching AS in the foreign language classroom, making L2 learners behave more appropriately in oral communication.