Service-Learning That Requires English Skills Practiced by University Students and Its Effects on the Development of Intercultural Relations in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI YUICHI  長崎県立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50259735)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語教育 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 地域貢献 / サービスラーニング / 異文化共生 / 異文化理解 / 国際交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to demonstrate that service-learning projects undertaken by Japanese university students in the city of Sasebo using their English skills through industry-academia collaboration and international exchange could help develop intercultural relations in the community and enhance their motivation for studying English. The research confirmed that combining community experience-based learning of communication through interaction, together with English competence improved through their experiences, was an effective way to acquire ethnorelativism. In addition, the project encouraged multilateral viewpoints necessary for developing intercultural relations and also fostered human resources equipped with global awareness that are ready to contribute to the community.