A Study of Japanese University Students' Language Portraits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
HIMETA Mariko  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50318698)
Research Collaborator OKUBO Naru  大東文化大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語バイオグラフィ / 留学 / 移動 / 異文化間能力 / 評価 / フランス語 / アイデンティティ / 複言語 / 言語ポートレート / ライフストーリー / 外国語運用能力 / 外国語イメージ / 国際研究者交流 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed Japanese university students' perceptions of their linguistic resources through their language portraits -- self-portraits representing the subject's relationship with languages. While not having much experience practicing the languages that they learned, their sense of self drawn on their language portrait was limited to being a learner rather than a social agent. However, after studying abroad, they expressed new values in their languages and plural identities, which could be considered as a development toward plurilingual and intercultural competence. In participating in the language portrait activity, students are invited to realize their own value of languages that reflects their experience of otherness. Also it helps their teacher to recognize development that can be difficult to evaluate by referring to the traditional objectives of language learning.