The acquisition and use of embedded clauses by Japanese learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Shigenori  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80291962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords埋込節 / 不定詞と動名詞 / 動詞補部 / 埋め込み節 / 下位範疇化 / 不定詞 / 動名詞 / 生成文法 / 第二言語習得モデル / 補文標識 / 補文 / 完結性 / 母語の影響 / 第二言語習得 / 日本語 / 英語 / 語彙 / 動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is concerned with Japanese speaking learners’ grammar of embedded clauses used as complements of verbs. First, it focused on the description of Japanese to-clause, arguably the translation equivalent to that-clause, and the properties of verbs that take to-clause and that-clause as their complements. A pilot test was carried out, whose results showed that our participants have little exposure to verbs of our interest, such as blame ‘seme(ru)’, which are not used with that-clause in English but whose translation equivalent are used with to clause in Japanese, and hence reliable data were difficult to be collected in the main experiment. Hence, we changed the direction of research, and investigated how learners differentiated to infinitive from -ing gerunds as complements of verbs, and how they calculated the telicity of action verbs based on the definiteness and number of complement noun phrases.