A Study of the Language Internalization Process and its Application to Reading Comprehension with Reading Aloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Nishida Harumi  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (10556054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 広太郎  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (30579917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Shiho  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80649830)
Research Collaborator AKATSUKA Mari  名古屋外国語大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリーディング / 音読 / 統語解析 / チャンク / 質的研究 / リーディング・プロセス / プロソディ / 命題形成 / 統語構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of our qualitative study of fluent readers show that in the English language acquisition process, reading aloud is not used in a process to input language knowledge but as a method for acquiring knowledge and using it to gain proficiency. It is necessary to repeat the input process in order to acquire and internalize inputs, and this research suggests that reading aloud is an effective method for doing so. Furthermore, it also indicates that in the case of beginners, reading aloud contributes to the reading process by promoting syntactic structure acquisition.