Mapping of phonetic cues and phonological categories: the role of metalinguistic knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Takako  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (90308114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Matthews John (MATTHEWS John)  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80436906)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音声知覚 / 第二言語習得 / 音響手がかり / 音韻論 / 音声学 / 選択的注意 / 音韻習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated how L2 learners build new phonological categories by assembling novel weightings of acoustic cues and mapping them onto new segmental representations. The series of experimental studies we have conducted has shown that the use of particular acoustic cues changes over the course of L2 acquisition. We have also shown that resulting refinements in selective attention improve L2 perceptual accuracy, although the precise effect of such selective attention differs across phonological categories.