A study on the contents and delivery methods of "translation and interpreting literacy" education at universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kayoko  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60625804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 優  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70645001)
Research Collaborator KAGEURA Kyo
O'HAGAN Minako
YANG Cheng Shu
RUSSELL Hideko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords翻訳通訳リテラシー / 翻訳教育 / 通訳教育 / 翻訳テクノロジー / オンライン講座 / ユーザー教育 / 文理・産学連携 / サービスラーニング / 翻訳通訳教育 / 地域連携 / テクノロジーの活用 / 国際情報交換 / 米国:台湾:アイルランド:スペイン:英国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study introduced the concept of "translation and interpreting (TI) literacy," and proposed contents and deliver methods for TI literacy education. Specifically, we developed TI literacy-related courses in Japanese and English for university undergraduate students, and an open-access online course on translation technology literacy. Based on the experiences and student feedback gained through these courses, we proposed basic approaches, essential elements, and deliver methods of TI literacy education in more specific manners. We published our research findings in journal articles and a book chapter. We also presented them at gatherings in industry and local communities, and at academic conferences in Japan and overseas. Further, the findings and experiences of this study were drawn on in the development of a service-learning program, called "Community TI as Service Learning" at Rikkyo University, which started in 2016.